Newham Community Renewal Programme Limited

395 High St North, London E12 6PG
Charity Registration Number 275 796, Company Registration Number 132 7924
Registered in England and Wales.

Privacy Notice

1.  Introduction

This privacy notice sets out the way we process your information, manage and share your personal information. We will always refer to this page when we ask for your consent. We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal information so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will be only used for what it says in this document.

As a local charity we want to have a good relationship with our donors and supporters, and therefore we want to get it right when handling your personal information.  Please let us know if you think we can make improvements.

 

2.  How we use personal information

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of the collection of the information with the preferences you express.

 Personal information collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with a service you have requested
  • Administering donations or legacies
  • Research and statistical analysis
  • Communicating with you about the work of the charity, activities and events and fundraising
  • Tell you about services from which you might benefit
  • Tell you about opportunities for you to help the charity and support our cause
  • Learning from you so we can try to tailor our communications to suit your preferences and improve what we do
  • Meeting our obligations under the law as an employer, a charity and a company limited by guarantee
  • Meeting our obligations under contracts or grants we hold through which we deliver services.

For much of what we do with personal data we rely on “legitimate interest” as the basis upon which we hold, manage and share personal data. However, for clients of our services, we prefer to ask for “informed consent” where possible.

 

3.  Working with external parties

We work with a number of external providers and these fall into three categories.

i) Third Party providers with whom you register your information

This includes sites where you register to make payments such as Just Giving, Stripe or Cardless. The Third Party collects your information and may pass your information to us. The information is governed by the Privacy policy of the Third Party until they pass your information to us. You should always make sure you are content with the privacy policy of an organisation before you give them your information.

ii) Third Party providers with whom we share your information

We use Third Parties to keep and manage our financial records, to run our payroll and pension scheme, to give us employment, health and safety or legal advice and to run our IT systems.  We also use Third Party software to hold databases on some of our client data such as Outcome StarTM and SDM software.   We use professional Third Party organisations to carry out shredding of confidential waste and to confidentially destroy computer hard drives if these are no longer required.  We sometimes work with specialists or expert contractors such as lawyers or consultants, to assist us with specific projects.  If we share your information with these organisations it will be done with the purposes of preparing the charity’s financial records or statements, or to administer our obligations to our employees and volunteers or to carry out our activities as a charity.  We will share information either using password protected documents or using an encryption device or in the registered post.  We also use on the online secure banking facility offered by our Bank to administer financial transactions.

iii) Third Parties who we are required to share information with by law or by contract.

This includes organisations such our auditors, HMRC for VAT, corporation tax, PAYE and Gift Aid purposes. We may be required to share information with regulators such as Charity Commission, Information Commissioner, a Local Authority, the Police or by a quality standards body.

When we allow access to your information we will take steps where appropriate to make your data anonymous or allocate you a code number.

We do not sell or share your information with other organisation for commercial purposes.


 4.  Your Permissions

When we ask for your personal information we will ask you how you want us to communicate with you in future.    This includes

  • In writing
  • By email
  • By Phone
  • By SMS

If you have given us your personal data and then change your mind about it, you can contact us at the above address to ask us about deleting your data or stop using your data.  In some circumstances we may be able to meet your request. We will review each request on a case by case basis against the requirements in the GDPR regulations and any other legal obligations we are under.  We will tell you how long it will take for us to action your request and whether we also need to inform Third Parties who we have shared your personal data with.

Where data is provided to us about a child under 13 years old, we ask for permission from that child’s parent or guardian to hold and process the child’s data, unless we are concerned that the child may be at risk of harm.


5.  Social Media

We are working hard to grow our social media presence and we encourage our supporters to follow us on social media sites such as Facebook, twitter and Instagram.  If you follow us on social media we will take this as a positive indication that you wish to communicate with us about the charity, and we may communicate with you on social media on this basis.  We will not reveal personal details such as the amount of any money you have donated.

 

6. Thanking our donors and supporters

We like to thank our donors and supporters where ever possible.  We will not reveal the amount you have donated or reveal information about you other than your name. If you do not wish to be thanked publically, please let us know.

 

7.  Making referrals to us

Please make sure you have the permission of the person you are referring, and that they have agreed you can share their information with us.  Please provide a copy of the consent that you hold to share data with us and send the information to us in a secure manner rather than unprotected email.

 

8.  Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a “Subject Access Request”). If we feel that your request is unfounded or excessive, we may ask you to pay a fee.  A copy of the information will be sent to you as soon as possible, but no later than one month after your request.

 

 9.  Updating your information

If you want to update or correct any of your personal information at any time, please contact us using the details on the contact us page of this website or by writing to the address above.  We will also update your information where we have shared this with any Third Parties.

 

10. Keeping your personal information

    1. Our policy on Data Retention and Destruction is available by contacting the address above.

       

     11. Your other rights

      1. You also have other rights under the General Data Protection Regulations which include

        • You right to restrict processing
        • Your right to have your personal data transferred to another organisation
        1. If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please get in touch and we will be able to discuss with you the best way forward.


        12. Making a complaint

            1. If you would like a copy of our full Data Protection and Confidentiality Policy or our Complaints Policy please get in contact.  If you wish to complain you can contact the Data Controller who is the Chief Executive of the charity by writing to the address at the top of this notice. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you are not satisfied with the response from the Data Controller.