Newham Community Renewal Programme Limited

Privacy Statement

  1. Introduction

This privacy notice sets out the way we process your information and details our privacy and fair processing policy. We will always refer to this page when we ask for your consent. We’ll keep this page updated to show you all the things we do with your personal information so that you can be confident when sharing your information with us that it will be only used for what it says in this document.

As a local charity we want to have a good relationship with our donors and supporters, and therefore we want to get it right when handling your personal information.  Please let us know if you think we can make improvements.

 

  1. How we use personal information

Personal information provided to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of the collection of the information with the preferences you express.

 

Personal information collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with a service you have requested
  • Administering donations or legacies
  • Research and statistical analysis
  • Communicating with you about the work of the charity, activities and events and fundraising
  • Tell you about opportunities for you to help the charity and support our cause
  • Learning from you so we can try to tailor our communications to suit your preferences

 

  1. Working with external parties

We work with a number of external providers and these fall into three categories.

 

  1. Third Party providers with whom who you register your information.

This includes sites where you register to make payments such as Just Giving, Stripe or Cardless. The Third Party collects your information and may pass your information to us. The information is governed by the Privacy policy of the Third Party until they pass your information to us. You should always make sure you are content with the privacy policy of an organisation before you give them your information.

  1. Third Party providers with whom we share your information.

We use Third Parties to keep and manage our financial records, to run our payroll and to give us employment, health and safety or legal advice and to run our IT systems.  If we share your information with these organisations it will be done for the purposes of preparing the charity’s financial records or statements or to administer our obligations to our employees and volunteers.  We will share information either using password protected documents or using an encryption device or in the registered post.  We also use the online secure banking facility offered by our Bank to administer financial transactions.  It may be your information is viewed at our offices, such as by a regulatory or quality standards body.

  • Third Parties who we are required to share information with by law.

This includes organisations such our auditors, HMRC for VAT, corporation tax, PAYE and Gift Aid purposes. We may be required to share information with regulators such as Charity Commission, Information Commissioner or Local Authority.

When we allow access to your information we will take steps where appropriate to make your data anonymous or allocate you a code number.

We do not sell or share your information with other organisation for commercial purposes.

 

  1. Your permissions

When we ask for your personal information we will ask you how you want us to communicate with you in future.    This includes

  • In writing
  • By email
  • By Phone
  • By SMS

 

  1. Social Media

We are working hard to grow our social media presence and we encourage our supporters to follow us on social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.  If you follow us on social media we will take this as a positive indication that you wish to communicate with us about the charity, and we may communicate with you on social media on this basis.  We will not reveal personal details such as the amount of any money you have donated.

 

  1. Thanking our donors and supporters

We like to thank our donors and supporters where ever possible.  We will not reveal the amount you have donated or reveal information about you other than your name. If you do not wish to be thanked publically, please let us know.

 

  1. Making referrals to us

Please make sure you have the permission of the person you are referring, and that they have agreed you can share their information with us.

 

  1. Accessing your personal information

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a “Subject Access Request”) upon payment of a fee of £10.  A copy of the information will be sent to you as soon as possible, but no later than 40 days after your request.

 

  1. Updating your information

If you want to update any of your personal information at any time, please contact us using the details on the contact us page of this website.